Get started5 Fentham Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hampton-In-Arden, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £383,000 is 27.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 19.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2020 at £299,995.
5 Fentham Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 4 years.
£299,995
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 4 years.
5 Fentham Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,804
Street avg £3,312
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hampton-in-Arden Rail Station — railway station.
15 April 2020Most recent
£299,995
+12.8%over 4 years28 October 2015
£266,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0BE: £350,000 (2024–2013).
9 Fentham Close Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Jul 2024
11 Fentham Close Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Jun 2023
3 Fentham Close Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Jan 2016
1 Fentham Close Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Jul 2013
4 Fentham Close Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Apr 2013
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B92 0AR
Closest school
0.1 km
George Fentham Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.