Get started23 Barnfield Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Solihull (B92 0QB). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £629,000 is 14.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 50.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £550,000.
23 Barnfield Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Ground floor rear extension.
23 Barnfield Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£629,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£550,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 23 Barnfield Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £2,873
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Solihull Rail Station — railway station.
31 October 2024Most recent
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0QB: £530,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
B92 0JJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Coppice Academy. 13 schools nearby.