Get started18 Barnfield Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Solihull (B92 0QB). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2024) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The property has solar panels and an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 4.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 70.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £597,500. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
18 Barnfield Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 18 Barnfield Drive.
Erection of porch.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£580,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 27 years.
£597,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 18 Barnfield Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,121
Street avg £2,851
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Solihull Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear.
28 August 2025Most recent
£597,500
+78.9%over 13 years13 January 2012
£334,000
+59.0%over 10 years17 January 2001
£210,000
+20.0%over 2 years16 November 1998
£174,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0QB: £530,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
B92 0PZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Coppice Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.