Get started27 Lapwing Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Hampton-In-Arden, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0BF). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £646,000 is 24.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 96.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
27 Lapwing Drive has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
Construct new porch to front elevation.
27 Lapwing Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£646,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 19 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 27 Lapwing Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,194
Street avg £3,157
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Hampton-in-Arden Rail Station — railway station.
25 August 2016Most recent
£520,000
+32.5%over 9 years12 September 2006
£392,500
+111.1%over 8 years10 October 1997
£185,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0BF: £670,000 (2025–2021).
28 Lapwing Drive Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Apr 2025
23 Lapwing Drive Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Aug 2024
16 Lapwing Drive Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Nov 2023
40 Lapwing Drive Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Aug 2022
32 Lapwing Drive Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold May 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B92 0PZ
Closest school
0.6 km
George Fentham Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.