Get started7 Ottery is a four-bedroom detached house in Hockley, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5QH). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 sits 58.4% above the 2014 sale of £247,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 17.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2024
7 Ottery has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 16 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Ottery lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,475
Street avg £2,478
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stour — bus stop.
6 October 2014Most recent
£247,500
+160.7%over 16 years16 July 1998
£94,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5QH: £368,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B77 5FQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Heathfields Infant Academy. 18 schools nearby.