Get started18 Ottery is a three-bedroom detached house in Hockley, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5QH). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 73.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £325,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Ottery has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 18 Ottery runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £2,420
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stour — bus stop.
27 September 2024Most recent
£325,000
+24.5%over 5 years8 March 2019
£261,000
+10.6%over 2 years20 February 2017
£236,000
+68.6%over 14 years31 October 2002
£140,000
+19.7%over 7 months10 April 2002
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5QH: £380,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B77 5FN
Closest school
0.7 km
Heathfields Infant Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.