Get started20 Ottery is a four-bedroom detached house in Hockley, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5QH). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 87.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £368,000 in February 2024.
20 Ottery valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 16 years.
£368,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 20 Ottery stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,755
Street avg £2,411
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stour — bus stop.
14 February 2024Most recent
£368,000
+56.6%over 15 years30 May 2008
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5QH: £380,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B77 5TA
Closest school
0.7 km
Heathfields Infant Academy. 18 schools nearby.