Get started7 Dart is a four-bedroom detached house in Hockley, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5QD). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 23% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £305,000.
7 Dart's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 16 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 16 years.
7 Dart is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,563
Street avg £2,438
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Avon — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2020Most recent
£305,000
+38.7%over 16 years30 June 2004
£219,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5QD: £305,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B77 5AS
Closest school
0.6 km
Heathfields Infant Academy. 18 schools nearby.