Get started5 Dart is a four-bedroom detached house in Hockley, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5QD). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 sits 50.4% above the 2016 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 59.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. At 90 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2026
5 Dart has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 5 Dart runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,778
Street avg £2,408
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Avon — bus stop.
17 June 2016Most recent
£250,000
+26.3%over 11 years14 December 2004
£198,000
+122.5%over 6 years2 October 1998
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5QD: £305,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
B77 5AS
Closest school
0.6 km
Heathfields Infant Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.