Get started16 Bailey Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5ND). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 96.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £207,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
16 Bailey Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,508
Street avg £2,423
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bailey Avenue — bus stop.
21 October 2022Most recent
£207,000
+26.6%over 4 years12 September 2018
£163,500
+28.7%over 12 years14 June 2006
£127,000
+58.8%over 3 years11 November 2002
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5ND: £195,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B77 5JG
Closest school
0.2 km
Heathfields Infant Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.