Get started63 Bailey Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5ND). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 19.1% below the postcode norm. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £215,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
63 Bailey Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 63 Bailey Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 63 Bailey Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,525
Street avg £2,509
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bailey Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2025Most recent
£215,000
+55.9%over 11 years12 July 2013
£137,950
+8.2%over 8 years8 October 2004
£127,500
+84.8%over 2 years9 August 2002
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5ND: £195,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
B77 5JG
Closest school
0.2 km
Heathfields Infant Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.