Get started12 Bailey Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5ND). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 85.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £195,000 in September 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 12 Bailey Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 29 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 29 years.
12 Bailey Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,362
Street avg £2,429
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bailey Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2025Most recent
£195,000
+25.4%over 4 years29 January 2021
£155,500
+29.6%over 14 years25 August 2006
£120,000
+135.3%over 6 years28 July 2000
£51,000
+36.0%over 4 years14 June 1996
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5ND: £200,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B77 5JG
Closest school
0.2 km
Heathfields Infant Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.