Get started57 Bailey Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5ND). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £210,000 in September 2024.
57 Bailey Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2026
57 Bailey Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 29 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 29 years.
On co₂ emissions, 57 Bailey Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,593
Street avg £2,463
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bailey Avenue — bus stop.
13 September 2024Most recent
£210,000
+15.7%over 2 years28 October 2021
£181,500
+41.8%over 14 years4 May 2007
£128,000
+156.0%over 1 year3 August 2005
£50,000
+23.5%over 9 years10 November 1995
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5ND: £195,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
B77 5JG
Closest school
0.2 km
Heathfields Infant Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.