Get started33 Gorsy Bank Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hockley, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5JD). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in July 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 14.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 sits 52.8% above the 2007 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.1% per year over 8 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 14.1% per year over 8 years.
On years held, 33 Gorsy Bank Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,155
Street avg £2,332
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Beachamp Road — bus stop.
24 July 2007Most recent
£125,000
-3.8%24 May 2007
£130,000
+14.0%over 3 years23 April 2004
£114,000
+153.6%over 4 years29 October 1999
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5JD: £173,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B77 5JG
Closest school
0.5 km
Heathfields Infant Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.