Get started8 Falmouth Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 3QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1139 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 sits 56.2% above the 2013 sale of £235,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (August 2013).
8 Falmouth Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 16 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 8 Falmouth Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,220
Street avg £2,403
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Monks Way — bus stop.
5 August 2013Most recent
£235,000
+167.0%over 16 years25 April 1997
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3QJ: £390,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B77 3ES
Closest school
0.2 km
Florendine Primary School. 25 schools nearby.