Get started18 Falmouth Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 3QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 82.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² it's 16.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 15 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £430,000 in August 2023.
Latest sale on 18 Falmouth Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£459,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
18 Falmouth Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,324
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Monks Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 August 2023Most recent
£430,000
+49.0%over 9 years17 July 2014
£288,500
+89.8%over 13 years27 April 2001
£152,000
+43.4%over 4 years24 April 1997
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3QJ: £390,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B77 3ES
Closest school
0.2 km
Florendine Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.