Get started1 Ashdale Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Tamworth (B77 3ND). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 is 27% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 88.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it sits well below the postcode median (113 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £270,000 in January 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey
Demolition of lean-to-garage and verandah. Single storey extension and detached garage to bungalow
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 18 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 18 years.
1 Ashdale Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,462
Street avg £2,230
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Amington Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2020Most recent
£270,000
+17.4%over 12 years2 November 2007
£230,000
+158.4%over 5 years3 May 2002
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3ND: £248,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B77 3EL
Closest school
0.3 km
Ankermoor Primary Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.