Get started1 Anchor Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 3EL). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 27.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £275,000 in June 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of rear and side single storey extension and garage conversion
Price for 1 Anchor Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 28 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 1 Anchor Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,395
Street avg £3,036
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Scott Road — bus stop.
16 June 2023Most recent
£275,000
+93.7%over 17 years17 February 2006
£142,000
+89.5%over 4 years31 October 2001
£74,950
+247.5%over 6 years5 June 1995
£21,567
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3EL: £210,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B77 3EH
Closest school
0.2 km
The Woodlands Community Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.