Get started6 Ashdale Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 3ND). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 40.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 18% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 129 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 8 EPCs). On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
6 Ashdale Road has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension over existing single storey extension to form Bathroom, Dressing Room and Ensuite.
6 Ashdale Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 21 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 6 Ashdale Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,837
Street avg £2,636
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Amington Inn — bus stop.
20 July 2017Most recent
£237,000
+43.6%over 12 years24 June 2005
£165,000
+188.2%over 8 years4 September 1996
£57,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3ND: £260,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B77 3ES
Closest school
0.3 km
Ankermoor Primary Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.