Get started24 Falmouth Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 3QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2023) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £435,000 sits 74% above the 2012 sale of £249,995. At 135 m² it's 21.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 15 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in October 2012.
24 Falmouth Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 16 years.
£249,995
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 24 Falmouth Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,852
Street avg £2,429
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Monks Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 October 2012Most recent
£249,995
+47.1%over 11 years1 October 2001
£170,000
+61.9%over 4 years6 December 1996
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3QJ: £390,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B77 3ES
Closest school
0.2 km
Florendine Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.