Get started3 Falmouth Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 3QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 92.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £375,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Falmouth Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and alteration of existing driveway
3 Falmouth Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 28 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 3 Falmouth Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,378
Street avg £2,320
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Monks Way — bus stop.
16 June 2025Most recent
£375,000
+76.9%over 11 years12 July 2013
£212,000
+6.0%over 2 years3 June 2011
£200,000
+122.2%over 13 years27 June 1997
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3QJ: £390,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B77 3ES
Closest school
0.2 km
Florendine Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.