Get started21 Falmouth Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 3QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 is 40.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 22% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 130 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 15 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Falmouth Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 21 Falmouth Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,269
Street avg £2,400
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Monks Way — bus stop.
15 January 2018Most recent
£295,000
+37.2%over 14 years14 February 2003
£215,000
+76.2%over 3 years11 June 1999
£122,000
+27.1%over 2 years12 December 1996
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3QJ: £390,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B77 3ES
Closest school
0.2 km
Florendine Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.