Get started8 Roach is a four-bedroom detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1LN). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 sits 97.3% above the 2014 sale of £183,000. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). On the market in January 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
8 Roach's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2023
8 Roach has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 18 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 18 years.
8 Roach outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,743
Street avg £2,630
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blackwood Road — bus stop.
30 January 2014Most recent
£183,000
+74.3%over 13 years21 December 2000
£105,000
+31.3%over 4 years21 June 1996
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1LN: £270,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.7 km
Dosthill Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.