Get started1 Cobia is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 1HS). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 602 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 sits 65.5% above the 2015 sale of £130,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 28.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (March 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 20.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 27 EPCs).
1 Cobia's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Feb 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 18 years.
£130,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 1 Cobia lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,335
Street avg £2,417
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stanegate — bus stop.
31 March 2015Most recent
£130,500
+11.1%over 2 years4 April 2012
£117,500
+74.1%over 10 years16 July 2001
£67,500
+42.1%over 3 years12 September 1997
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1HS: £220,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B77 1AS
Closest school
0.7 km
Two Gates Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.