Get started15 Cobia is a semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 1HS). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 117.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £190,000 — fresh data. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (70 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Cobia has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 15 Cobia lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,958
Street avg £2,352
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stanegate — bus stop.
31 January 2025Most recent
£190,000
+81.0%over 21 years20 November 2003
£104,995
+75.1%over 3 years17 November 2000
£59,950
+42.7%over 4 years1 March 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1HS: £240,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B77 1BG
Closest school
0.7 km
Two Gates Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.