Get started14 Cobia is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 1HS). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 106.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 27 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Cobia sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 14 Cobia runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,793
Street avg £2,359
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stanegate — bus stop.
29 November 2024Most recent
£220,000
+78.1%over 10 years31 October 2014
£123,500
+17.6%over 6 years26 September 2008
£105,000
+37.3%over 6 years5 July 2002
£76,500
+27.6%over 1 year6 October 2000
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1HS: £240,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B77 1BG
Closest school
0.7 km
Two Gates Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.