Get started45 Cobia is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 1HS). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 77.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £220,000 in July 2024.
45 Cobia has an approved extension on the planning record.
Two storey kitchen, dining, bedroom and bathroom extension
Price for 45 Cobia has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 29 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 29 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 45 Cobia runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,284
Street avg £2,379
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stanegate — bus stop.
26 July 2024Most recent
£220,000
+77.5%over 18 years26 July 2006
£123,950
+133.9%over 7 years11 June 1999
£53,000
+24.7%over 3 years29 March 1996
£42,500
+9.0%over 1 year10 March 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1HS: £240,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.7 km
Two Gates Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.