Get started16 Cobia is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 1HS). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 105.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused. At 59 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 27 EPCs). Last sale on file: £218,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Proposed Two Bedroom Dwelling
16 Cobia saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 5 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 5 years.
On co₂ emissions, 16 Cobia stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,695
Street avg £2,363
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stanegate — bus stop.
Demolish existing attached garage and replace with adjoining semi-detached 2 bedroom dwelling
14 April 2022Most recent
£218,000
+26.0%over 2 years13 March 2020
£173,000
+19.3%over 2 years29 September 2017
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1HS: £220,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B77 1BG
Closest school
0.7 km
Two Gates Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.