Get started1 Brown Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Two Gates, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1GL). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 31.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 70.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £224,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 82 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Brown Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 17 years.
£224,950
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 1 Brown Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,743
Street avg £2,394
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bletchley Drive — bus stop.
29 March 2019Most recent
£224,950
+30.4%over 11 years30 March 2007
£172,500
+13.5%over 3 years15 August 2003
£151,950
+31.0%over 1 year7 June 2002
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1GL: £240,000 (2022–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B77 1HS
Closest school
0.3 km
Two Gates Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.