Get started27 Roach is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1LN). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 57.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £270,000 — fresh data. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Non-Material Amendment relating to Planning Permission 0549/2017: change to roof of single storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2007.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 17 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 27 Roach stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,967
Street avg £2,599
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blackwood Road — bus stop.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Removal of existing conservatory and construction of a two storey side extension & single storey extensions to the front and rear elevations
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 December 2024Most recent
£270,000
+135.8%over 12 years1 October 2012
£114,500
+2.2%over 4 years30 November 2007
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1LN: £260,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.7 km
Dosthill Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.