Get started30 Roach is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1LN). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 12.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 79.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £223,000 in September 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 30 Roach has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 29 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 30 Roach lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,379
Street avg £2,588
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blackwood Road — bus stop.
19 September 2025Most recent
£223,000
+17.4%over 3 years29 October 2021
£190,000
+171.4%over 20 years14 June 2001
£69,995
+25.0%over 1 year25 August 1999
£56,000
+19.3%over 3 years16 August 1996
£46,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1LN: £270,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B77 1BG
Closest school
0.7 km
Dosthill Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.