Get started3 Roach is a four-bedroom detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1LN). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £366,000 is 30.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
3 Roach outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,188
Street avg £2,619
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blackwood Road — bus stop.
23 February 2018Most recent
£280,000
+30.2%over 10 years30 November 2007
£215,000
+83.8%over 6 years29 March 2001
£117,000
+37.6%over 5 years20 October 1995
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1LN: £270,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B77 1JG
Closest school
0.7 km
Dosthill Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.