Get started33 Reservoir Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Cofton Hackett, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £489,000 sits 53.3% above the 2015 sale of £319,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
33 Reservoir Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2025
33 Reservoir Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
The proposal is an amendment to the scheme already approved under application reference 16/0559.The amended proposal comprises:An increase of length to the single storey extension to the rear of the existing garage.
33 Reservoir Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£319,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
33 Reservoir Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,954
Street avg £3,358
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Reservoir Road — bus stop.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed single storey extension to the rear of the existing garage; a double storey extension to the rear of the central section of the house; anda single storey extension to the side and rear of the house.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 October 2015Most recent
£319,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8PJ: £610,000 (2025–2022).
11 Reservoir Road Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Aug 2025
43 Reservoir Road Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Jul 2025
39 Reservoir Road Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Apr 2023
51 Reservoir Road Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Jan 2023
1 Reservoir Road Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
B45 8LP
Closest school
1.4 km
Lickey Hills Primary School and Nursery. 13 schools nearby.