Get started43 Reservoir Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Cofton Hackett, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£461/sq ft) was about 105.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £610,000 — fresh data.
43 Reservoir Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 43 Reservoir Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£619,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 29 years.
£610,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 43 Reservoir Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,959
Street avg £3,204
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Reservoir Road — bus stop.
25 July 2025Most recent
£610,000
+41.9%over 5 years23 September 2019
£430,000
+16.2%over 11 years22 November 2007
£370,000
+164.3%over 11 years1 March 1996
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8PJ: £650,000 (2025–2021).
11 Reservoir Road Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Aug 2025
39 Reservoir Road Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Apr 2023
51 Reservoir Road Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Jan 2023
1 Reservoir Road Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Aug 2022
45 Reservoir Road Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Nov 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
B45 8EQ
Closest school
1.4 km
Lickey Hills Primary School and Nursery. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.