Get started1 Reservoir Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Cofton Hackett, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 42.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £651,750. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Reservoir Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2024
Price for 1 Reservoir Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£646,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£651,750
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
Floor Area for 1 Reservoir Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,023
Street avg £3,276
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Reservoir Road — bus stop.
24 August 2022Most recent
£651,750
+71.5%over 7 years24 October 2014
£380,000
+1.9%over 4 years27 November 2009
£373,000
+6.6%over 3 years14 July 2006
£350,000
+10.2%over 3 years5 March 2003
£317,500
+119.0%over 5 years26 September 1997
£145,000
+16.0%over 2 years30 June 1995
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8PJ: £610,000 (2025–2021).
11 Reservoir Road Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Aug 2025
43 Reservoir Road Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Jul 2025
39 Reservoir Road Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Apr 2023
51 Reservoir Road Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Jan 2023
45 Reservoir Road Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Nov 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
B45 8GT
Closest school
1.4 km
Lickey Hills Primary School and Nursery. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.