Get started23 The Garden Village is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Earswick, York, York (YO32 9TP). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (February 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 is 32.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 18% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 102 m² it's 27.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (140 m² median across 15 EPCs).
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 11 years.
£256,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 11 years.
23 The Garden Village is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,510
Street avg £2,458
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Foss Bank Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

31 August 2016Most recent
£256,000
+5.6%over 3 years5 July 2013
£242,500
+4.3%over 2 years27 July 2010
£232,500
+8.2%over 5 years24 June 2005
£214,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9TP: £425,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO32 9PL
Closest school
1.1 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.