Get started9 Broome Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Huntington, York, York (YO32 9RH). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 sits 52.3% above the 2014 sale of £232,450. At 104 m² it's 23.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 40 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sold in June 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
9 Broome Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 17 years.
£232,450
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 17 years.
9 Broome Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,235
Street avg £2,884
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Linden Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2014Most recent
£232,450
+210.0%over 16 years23 July 1997
£74,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9RH: £300,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
YO32 9NZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Huntington Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB