Get started48 Broome Close is a semi-detached house in Huntington, York, York (YO32 9RH). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 19.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 40 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £204,000 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jan 2025
48 Broome Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 23 years.
£204,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 23 years.
48 Broome Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,643
Street avg £2,842
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Linden Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear (re-submission of 05/01002/FUL)
Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear
10 November 2023Most recent
£204,000
-21.2%over 4 years4 October 2019
£259,000
+37.6%over 4 years10 April 2015
£188,188
+28.5%over 10 years20 October 2004
£146,500
+109.3%over 4 years31 July 2000
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9RH: £350,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Huntington Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.