Get started21 Burn Estate is a two-bedroom detached house in Huntington, York, York (YO32 9PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 68), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 18.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £276,000 in October 2023.
21 Burn Estate sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
21 Burn Estate valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£276,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 21 Burn Estate runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,905
Street avg £2,624
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Huntington School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Single storey rear extension following demolition of conservatory
24 October 2023Most recent
£276,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9PZ: £280,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
YO32 9PN
Closest school
0.2 km
Huntington School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB