Get started5 Fern Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Huntington, York, York (YO32 9PA). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Held since May 1995 — that's 31 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 sits 528.8% above the 1995 sale of £52,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£53/sq ft) was about 75.7% below the postcode norm.
5 Fern Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
5 Fern Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£52,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Fern Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£565
Street avg £2,559
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Huntington WMC — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

19 May 1995Most recent
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9PA: £290,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
YO32 9PL
Closest school
0.3 km
Huntington Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB