Get started22 Fern Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Huntington, York, York (YO32 9PA). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 is 10.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 25.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold January 2024 for £380,000.
22 Fern Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 22 Fern Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
Floor Area for 22 Fern Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,946
Street avg £2,375
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Huntington WMC — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

29 January 2024Most recent
£380,000
+65.3%over 18 years28 June 2005
£229,950
+48.4%over 2 years1 November 2002
£155,000
+98.7%over 6 years11 October 1996
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9PA: £250,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
YO32 9WE
Closest school
0.3 km
Huntington Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.