Get startedCleveland View is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Huntington, York, York (YO32 9LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. At 35 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Cleveland View (35–40 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (48 versus a best of 77). The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2014); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, main heating went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in June 2006. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 14.2% above the 2006 sale price.
Cleveland View sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£137,450
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Cleveland View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,927
Street avg £3,547
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brecks Lodge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 June 2006Most recent
£137,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9LQ: £138,500 (2025–2006).
Cleveland View Flat 1 Cleveland Way Huntington York
Sold Oct 2025
Cleveland View Flat 4 Cleveland Way Huntington York
Sold Sept 2022
Cleveland View Flat 2 Cleveland Way Huntington York
Sold May 2007
Cleveland View Flat 6 Cleveland Way Huntington York
Sold Jun 2006
Cleveland View Flat 5 Cleveland Way Huntington York
Sold Jun 2006
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
YO32 9LQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Huntington Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB