Get startedCleveland View is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Huntington, York, York (YO32 9LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 40 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Cleveland View (35–40 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 6 units on file. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 1.3% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. A recent sale: £138,500 in October 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Cleveland View's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 19 years.
£138,500
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for Cleveland View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,463
Street avg £3,640
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brecks Lodge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2025Most recent
£138,500
-6.4%over 1 year3 November 2023
£148,000
+8.1%over 17 years26 June 2006
£136,950
+27.4%23 June 2006
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9LQ: £136,950 (2022–2006).
Cleveland View Flat 4 Cleveland Way Huntington York
Sold Sept 2022
Cleveland View Flat 2 Cleveland Way Huntington York
Sold May 2007
Cleveland View Flat 6 Cleveland Way Huntington York
Sold Jun 2006
Cleveland View Flat 5 Cleveland Way Huntington York
Sold Jun 2006
Cleveland View Flat 3 Cleveland Way Huntington York
Sold Jun 2006
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
YO32 9LQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Huntington Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.