Get started11 Earswick Chase is a five-bedroom property in Earswick, York, York (YO32 9FZ). It has council tax band F.
Held since April 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Pitched roof dormer to front elevation and 4 rooflights to rear elevation
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£390,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 13 years.
28 April 2011Most recent
£390,000
+133.5%over 12 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Earswick Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

25 September 1998
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9FZ: £660,000 (2024–2020).
YO32 9RJ
Closest school
1.1 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB