Get started17 Earswick Chase is a four-bedroom detached house in Earswick, York, York (YO32 9FZ). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 132.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £660,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Earswick Chase's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2025
Price for 17 Earswick Chase has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£694,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 23 years.
£660,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 17 Earswick Chase runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,490
Street avg £3,342
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Earswick Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

28 June 2021Most recent
£660,000
+53.1%over 6 years29 May 2015
£431,000
+23.1%over 8 years16 March 2007
£350,000
+163.2%over 8 years28 August 1998
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9FZ: £605,833 (2024–2020).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
YO32 9WE
Closest school
1.1 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.