Get started1 High Garth is a five-bedroom detached house in Earswick, York, York (YO32 9FR). It has a recorded floor area of 227 m² (around 2440 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have lagged York HPI: -1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £760,000 is 31% above the 2009 sale price. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
1 High Garth's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2019
Latest sale on 1 High Garth was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£760,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.5% per year over 3 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: -1.5% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 1 High Garth stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,559
Street avg £2,215
Floor Area
227 m²
Street avg 202 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Earswick Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

29 October 2009Most recent
£580,000
-4.9%over 3 years23 May 2006
£610,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9FR: £480,000 (2016–2010).
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Years Held
17 years
Street avg 13 years
YO32 9RJ
Closest school
1.3 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB