Get started3 Chaucer Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5PE). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £436,000 is 20.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 81% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £362,000 in August 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Chaucer Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£362,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
3 Chaucer Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,549
Street avg £2,811
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Northfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 2020Most recent
£362,000
+34.1%over 11 years30 June 2009
£270,000
+63.7%over 7 years31 May 2002
£164,950
+35.3%over 2 years19 May 2000
£121,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5PE: £500,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
YO32 5UZ
Closest school
1.0 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.