Get started25 Chaucer Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5PE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 14.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 80.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £240,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2025
25 Chaucer Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 25 Chaucer Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,478
Street avg £2,815
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Northfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

1 September 2021Most recent
£240,000
+19.1%over 6 years24 July 2015
£201,500
+18.6%over 8 years2 August 2006
£169,950
+6.9%24 February 2006
£159,000
+59.1%over 4 years15 November 2001
£99,950
+35.2%over 1 year24 March 2000
£73,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5PE: £500,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
YO32 5AT
Closest school
1.0 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.