Get started5 Chatsworth Avenue is a detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5PB). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 15.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 67.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £290,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 85 m² it's 23.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 21 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Chatsworth Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,412
Street avg £2,927
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Northfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

9 December 2020Most recent
£290,000
+5.5%over 2 years9 March 2018
£275,000
+10.9%over 6 months6 September 2017
£248,000
+7.8%over 10 years5 September 2007
£230,000
+72.9%over 5 years16 May 2002
£133,000
+82.3%over 2 years29 July 1999
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5PB: £250,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO32 5UX
Closest school
1.0 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.