Get started17 Appleby Glade is a three-bedroom detached house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 3YW). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 82.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £455,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Appleby Glade has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£455,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 17 Appleby Glade stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,957
Street avg £2,509
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melander Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

28 April 2022Most recent
£455,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 3YW: £545,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
YO32 3HP
Closest school
0.2 km
Headlands Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB